Accident Summary Nr: 14201008 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSES UNDER THEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14831929 | 06/04/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Mac Beth Constn Inc |
Abstract: Two employees of Mac Beth Construction Incorporated were nailing wooden shakes onto a 12 ft by 12 ft roof. They were standing on a 16 ft high ladder jack scaffold, supported by a 4.5 ft high, tubular welded single buck scaffold. Neither employee was wearing safety equipment such as a liftline. The scaffold collapsed and the two employees fell 20 ft to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a broken rib and spinal compression. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of a broken shoulder, broken right wrist, broken ribs, a punctured lung, contusions and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14831929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses | ||
| 2 | 14831929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses |