Accident Summary Nr: 14201008 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSES UNDER THEM

Accident Summary Nr: 14201008 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483192906/04/198417610Mac Beth Constn Inc

Abstract: Two employees of Mac Beth Construction Incorporated were nailing wooden shakes onto a 12 ft by 12 ft roof. They were standing on a 16 ft high ladder jack scaffold, supported by a 4.5 ft high, tubular welded single buck scaffold. Neither employee was wearing safety equipment such as a liftline. The scaffold collapsed and the two employees fell 20 ft to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a broken rib and spinal compression. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of a broken shoulder, broken right wrist, broken ribs, a punctured lung, contusions and bruises.

Keywords: PPE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, PUNCTURE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14831929 Hospitalized injury Fracture Registered nurses
2 14831929 Hospitalized injury Fracture Registered nurses