Accident Summary Nr: 142010.015 - Employee fractures back while felling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569114.015 | 11/10/2021 | 2411 | 113310 | 317729549 - Trm Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee was felling an alder tree. When the tree started to fall, the employee was backing up and away from the tree when a snag fell over and hit the employee in the back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569114.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |