Accident Summary Nr: 142010.015 - Employee fractures back while felling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 142010.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569114.01511/10/20212411113310317729549 - Trm Cutting Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee was felling an alder tree. When the tree started to fall, the employee was backing up and away from the tree when a snag fell over and hit the employee in the back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back.

Keywords: Back, Backing Up, Construction, Fracture, Logger, Logging, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1569114.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: