Accident Summary Nr: 14200976 - LEFT FOOT CAUGHT BETWEEN MACHINE FRAME & MOVING DECK ARM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14831820 | 04/26/1984 | 7933 | 0 | Fairlanes Ritchie Inc |
Abstract: BRUNSWICK PINSETTER, MOD-75000, SER.#36366. INJURED WAS IN PROCESS OF RESETTING FALLEN PINS. HE COULDN'T REMEMBER WHETHER HE HAD SHUT OFF THE MACHINE OR NOT. SINCE HE DELIBERATELY ACTIVATED THE RESET BAR & THE MACHINE CYCLED. IT COULDN'T HAVE BEEN TURNED OFF SINCE ALL SWITCHES ARE INTERLOCKED. INJURED REMOVED HIS LEFT FOOT FROM THE PLATFORM AND STOOD ON THE MACHINE FRAME. PLATFORM IS 19"X16" AND 3-1/2 FEET ABOVE FLOOR. HE PLACED HIS FOOT IN THE TRIANGULAR BRACING WHERE IT WAS PINNED BY THE CYCLING SWEEPER ARM. INJURIES WERE BRUSIES AND PINCHING ACTION TO THE LEFT FOOT. NO FRACTURES. CAUSAL FACTOR--INJURED IGNORED TWO POSTED WARNING SIGNS ON EACH MACHINE AT THE CUT-OFF SWITCHES. HE ALSO IGNORED THE SAFETY MANUAL, WHICH HE HAD READ, AND ADMITTED HE WAS TOLD TO ALWAYS TURN OFF THE MACHINE BEFORE SERVICING AND NEVER TURN THEM ON WHILE HE WAS ON THE MACHINE. ALL PROSPECTIVE MECHANICS AND PINCHASERS RECEIVE TWO WEEKS OR ONE WEEK OF TRAINING RESPECTIVELY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14831820 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |