Accident Summary Nr: 14200968 - FALL FROM TOP OF MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14829774 | 04/02/1984 | 3089 | Nevamar Corp |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE HAD FINISHED ADJUSTING THE T-HANDLED JOGGERS AND WAS PREPARING TO CLIMB DOWN FROM THE TOP OF THE "LAY-BOY" SECTION OF THE MACHINE. HE HAD GONE TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE MACHINE ONTO A CATWALK GRATING 24" ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, CLIMBED UPON THE CATWALK GUARD-RAILS AND ONTO A 12 3/8" WIDE WALK PLATFORM APPROX 79" LONG. THE 2 JOGGER "T" ADUSTMENTS WERE MADE FOR THE WIDTH OF THE PAPER. HE CRAWLED ALONG THE WALK PLATFORM ON HIS HANDS & KNEES TO THE OPPOSITE SIDE. HE CROWLED OVER AN EXPOSED 78" LONG X 1 1/8" THICK STEEL ROTATING SHAFT WITH 4 BEARINGS, TWO OF WHICH MOVED UP AND DOWN APPROXIMATELY ONE INCH. HE TRIED TO STEP ONTO THE 50 INCH GUARDRAIL ON THE BACK OF THE OPPOSITE CATWALK, MISSED IT AND FELL ABOUT 70" TO THE CATWALK GRATING. HE SUSTAINED INJURIES TO BOTH LEGS AND FEET. THE MACHINE IS A MAXSUN AUTOMATIC CAT #235-M, ABOUT 8' WIDE X 8' HIGH. IT TREATS PAPER WITH A PHENOLIC RESIN. THE PAPER IS AUTOMATICALLY STOCKED ON SKIDS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BY HIMSELF WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE TRAINED. HOWEVER, THIS PARTICULAR ADJUSTMENT WAS NOT COVERED IN WRITING. MANAGEMENT STATED THAT THE SMALL CROSS-PLATFORM WAS FOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL ONLY. NO LADDERS OR CLIMBING ACCESSORIES WERE PROVIDED. CAUSAL FACTORS WERE: 1. LACK OF SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO MAKE THE ADJUSTMENTS, AND 2. LACK OF LADDERS OR CLIMBING DEVICES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14829774 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |