Accident Summary Nr: 14200919 - FALL - SLIPPED WHILE PAINTING TRANSMISSION TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18810671 | 10/21/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Mp Industries, Inc |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS PAINTING A 97-FOOT-HIGH ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION TOWER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ANY FALL PROTECTION. HE WAS USING A 4-INCH PAINT BRUSH AND HELD ON WITH ONE HAND AS HE PAINTED WITH THE OTHER. HE WAS WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE OR FOOTING AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE METAL TOWER BRACING PARTIALLY BROKE THE EMPLOYEE'S FALL, BUT HE WAS STILL HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18810671 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |