Accident: 142008.015 - Employee Is Killed After Ejection From And Struck By Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1569113.015 | 10/27/2021 | 4941 | 317729451 - Vale Oregon Irrigation District |
At 10:30 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee had been driving a dump truck on a road parallel to a irrigation canal. The opposite side of the road sloped down and away from the road. As the employee drove down the road, the shoulder on th e down slope side gave way under the passenger side tires causing the truck to s lide off the road and then roll over several times. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was struck by the truck when he was ejected killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569113.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |