Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142008.015 - Employee Is Killed After Ejection From And Struck By Truck

Accident: 142008.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569113.01510/27/20214941317729451 - Vale Oregon Irrigation District

At 10:30 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee had been driving a dump truck on a road parallel to a irrigation canal. The opposite side of the road sloped down and away from the road. As the employee drove down the road, the shoulder on th e down slope side gave way under the passenger side tires causing the truck to s lide off the road and then roll over several times. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was struck by the truck when he was ejected killing him.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, collapse, driver, driving, dump truck, ejected, lost control, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, road, roll-over, seat belt, shoulder, slid, slope, struck by, training,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1569113.015 26 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: