Accident Summary Nr: 14200794 - FLAG WOMAN KILLED WHEN SHE WAS RUN OVER BY PICKUP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2813848 | 07/24/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Wolfe Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 1985, Employee #1, a flag woman for Wolfe Brothers, Inc., was flagging traffic at the north end of a road near the Interstate. A coworker was cutting down a bank on the east side of the road. Other coworkers were filling a waste area on the west side of the road. The road runs North to South on approximately a two-to-one slope. The west shoulder of the road sloped approximately four-to-one or five-to-one. About 7:30 am the dozer operator asked Employee #1 to move the foreman's pickup truck parked on the west shoulder and to move traffic barricades located in the area. Employee #1 backed up the truck, got out, and went behind the truck to move a barricade. The truck was not in gear and did not have the emergency brake on. The truck went backward, struck Employee #1, and dragged her approximately 25 feet down the slope. The truck went another 25 feet from Employee #1 and stopped parallel to the road. Employee #1 received serious chest and head injuries. Upon arrival at Washington County Hospital, she was pronounced dead. The pickup truck, a blue GMC Sierra 35, one ton, four speed transmission, belonged to the company. The license number was P85964, and the Registration Number was WTCM 34A1505895. Employee #1 had received on-the-job training from more experienced employees and the foreman.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2813848 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |