Accident Summary Nr: 14200604 - FALLING MASONRY WALL INJURED 2 CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18839779 | 02/20/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Sanbower Masonry |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES # AND #2, MASONS, WERE WORKING FROM A WALK BOARD SET ON OUTRIGGERS 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, ERECTING A MASONRY WALL. THE OUTRIGGERS WERE ATTACHED TO AN 11 1/2 FOOT HIGH SCAFFOLD. A FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS MOVING TOWARDS THE WALL WITH A LOADED MUD PAN OF CEMENT TO RAISE TO THE 2 EMPLOYEES. THE CEMENT WAS TO BE USED TO FILL BLOCK OPENINGS. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR DROVE HIS VEHICLE INTO THE WALL, KNOCKING IT AND THE SCAFFOLD TO THE GROUND. THE 2 MASONS FELL, SUFFERING BRUISES AND CONTUSIONS. ONE OTHER EMPLOYEE, A LABORER, WAS ALSO ON THE SCAFFOLD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, BUT WAS ABLE TO RUN TO A SECTION OF SCAFFOLD NOT INVOLVED. THE SCAFFOLD WAS OF TUBULAR WELDED FRAME CONSTRUCTION, 11 1/2 FEET HIGH, 5 FEET WIDE AND 35 FEET LONG. THE FORKLIFT WAS A CASE, MODEL 584D CONSTRUCTION KING. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR HAD HAD NO FORMAL TRAINING IN FORKLIFT OPERATION OR HAZARD RECOGNITION. PPE WAS NOT BEING USED. A LACK OF TRAINING WAS CITED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18839779 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 18839779 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons |