Accident Summary Nr: 142006.015 - Employee is struck in head by falling tree, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569091.015 | 12/16/2021 | 0782 | 561730 | 150756 - Kevin Cranford |
Abstract: On July 17, 2021, an employee was working for a tree service and was struck on the head by a falling tree. When EMS arrived, the employee was dazed and confused with multiple injuries to the head, spine and arms. The employee was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with quadriplegia and required a ventilator to breath. Over the course of the next month, the employee developed multiple complications and died on August 29, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569091.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |