Accident Summary Nr: 142006.015 - Employee is struck in head by falling tree, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142006.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569091.01512/16/20210782561730150756 - Kevin Cranford

Abstract: On July 17, 2021, an employee was working for a tree service and was struck on the head by a falling tree. When EMS arrived, the employee was dazed and confused with multiple injuries to the head, spine and arms. The employee was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with quadriplegia and required a ventilator to breath. Over the course of the next month, the employee developed multiple complications and died on August 29, 2021.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Falling Object, Head, Paralysis, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Skull, Spine, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569091.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported