Accident Summary Nr: 14200547 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED ARM DUE TO FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104379474 | 09/30/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Fosler Steel Erection Co. |
Abstract: An employee late for work began to climb an unsecured 32-ft ladder. He was instructed to dismount the ladder and obtain the proper fall protection before continuing to ascend the ladder. The employee failed to obtain and wear the fall protection, nor did he have another employee stabilize the ladder, and began to climb the ladder a second time. The ladder kicked out and the employee fell 15 ft to the concrete floor below. He suffered a fractured arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104379474 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |