Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14200539 - Employee Killed When Struck By Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 14200539 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437942508/17/198873630Victor Temporary Services
10437943308/17/198816290Enviro-Gro Technologies

Abstract: On August 16, 1988 Employee #1 was employed by Vector Temporary Services and was assigned to work at an Enviro-Gro Technologies land reclamation site where he was to check loads of fill material for prohibited substances. Employee #1 was walking between two trucks that were 15 to 20 ft apart at the base of the 145 ft fill area when a Fiat Allis model HD 21 C bulldozer backed down the fill and ran over and killed Employee #1. The bulldozer had no operable horn or backup alarm.

Keywords: back-up alarm, backing up, construction, torso, crushed, bulldozer, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104379425 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction
2 104379433 Occupation Not Listed