Accident Summary Nr: 14200521 - EYE FLASH - LOOKED AT ELECTRIC ARC
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104379441 | 08/29/1988 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
104379458 | 08/29/1988 | 7363 | 0 | Barrett Business Services, Inc. |
104379466 | 08/31/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: An employee of a temporary employment service was a flagger on a line-clearance tree-trimming job performed jointly by an electric utility and a tree service firm. The employees were trimming trees around a 33-kilovolt overhead power line located 12.2 meters above the ground. The tree-trimming crew was working from a 19.8-meter-high HiRanger aerial lift. The crew noticed that a 20-millimeter-diameter, 1.2-meter-long branch had fallen out of the tree onto the power line. The lines faulted before the branch could be removed and a massive electric arc ensued because of a recloser malfunction. The flagger, who was looking at the branch when the fault occurred, sustained an eye flash injury. She was hospitalized for her injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104379441 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 104379458 | Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Construction laborers | ||
3 | 104379466 | Occupation Not Listed |