Accident Summary Nr: 14200513 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM AUTOMOBILE SHREDDER CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14200513 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437940908/09/198850930United Iron & Metal Co, Inc.

Abstract: On August 8, 1988 Employee #1 and 2 crew members, employed by United Iron & Metal Co, Inc. were engaged in cleaning a jam from a Newell shredder that shreds automobiles. Employee #1 was on the 73-ft-long by 4-ft-wide #1 transfer conveyor at the shredder outlet. Employee #1 was told to exit the area, but the area was not readily visible to the shredder operator. Employee #1 fell and was carried up the conveyor where a brace knocked him off, causing him to fall 10 ft 4 in. to the ground, resulting in fatal head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, CONVEYOR, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104379409 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec