Accident Summary Nr: 142004.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569071.015 | 12/12/2021 | 423930 | Wjrj, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee walked in between a crawler exca vator and a 45 foot trailer truck. The employee was struck by the bottom of the excavator and trailer. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head, neck and thorax caused by the excavator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569071.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |