Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142004.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 142004.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569071.01512/12/2021423930Wjrj, Inc

Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee walked in between a crawler exca vator and a 45 foot trailer truck. The employee was struck by the bottom of the excavator and trailer. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head, neck and thorax caused by the excavator.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, caught between, crushed, excavator, head, neck, struck by, trailer truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569071.015 43 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators