Accident Summary Nr: 14200380 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY MAST OF FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14823538 | 02/14/1985 | 3297 | 0 | General Refractories Co |
Abstract: A mechanic was preparing the remaining equipment from a closed machine shop for disassembly and resale. The employee was to assist the removal company in determining what to remove. A bull gear and crank shaft weighing 6600 lbs had been removed from a 1000-10n Chisholm, Boyd, and White brick press and stored in the horizontal position awaiting removal and resale. The removal company informed the employee that many things needed to be done before moving the gear and shaft. Removal company employees left the area intending to return later to complete the task. The employee attempted to upright the bull gear and shaft to the vertical position by himself. He attached a 12-ft length of 1-in. chain to the left fork of a powered industrial truck (Caterpillar Model No. 373949). He operated the truck from outside the left side of the truck. He raised the forks approximately 12 ft, raising the gear and shaft to the vertical position. As the momentum shifted, the truck tipped over towards the left. The employee was struck by the mast, and trapped with his right leg crushed. A security guard later found the employee dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14823538 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |