Accident Summary Nr: 14200372 - EMPLOYEES INHALED AMMONIA VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2853620 | 09/02/1985 | 2015 | 0 | Perdue, Inc. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 20, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:25 AM, AN ANHYDROUS AMMONIA LEAK OCCURRED AT PERDUE INC. IN SALISBURY, MARYLAND. THE LEAK ORIGINATED IN THE COMPRESSOR ROOM AND WAS EXHAUSTED TO THE OUTSIDE. DUE TO THE DIRECTION OF THE WIND, THE AMMONIA GAS WAS BLOWN INTO THE RECEIVING DEPARTMENT. FORTUNATELY, MOST OF THE EMPLOYEES WORKING IN THIS AREA HAD LEFT FOR LUNCH. HOWEVER, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ON THEIR WAY OUT WHEN THE AMMONIA GAS WAS BLOWN INTO THEIR AREA. BOTH EMPLOYEES HAD AN IMMEDIATE REACTION TO THE GAS. THEY EXPERIENCED A BURNING SENSATION IN THEIR NOSE, THROAT, LUNGS AND EYES, AS WELL AS DIZZINESS AND DIFFICULTY IN BREATHING. BOTH MANAGED TO GET TO THE OUTSIDE. THEY WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. TWO OTHER PEOPLE, A STATE TROOPER AND AN EMPLOYEE WORKING IN THE PICKING ROOM, WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AND TREATED FOR AMMONIA INHALATION AND RELEASED. THE LEAK WAS STOPPED AT APPROXIMATELY 10:45 AM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2853620 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Police and detectives, public service | ||
| 2 | 2853620 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 2853620 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 2853620 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |