Accident Summary Nr: 14200331 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO HIGH LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2835569 | 06/26/1986 | 2099 | 0 | Shoreman Food Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM ON JUNE 26, 1986, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES BEGAN WORK AT THE SHOREHAM FOODS TECHNOLOGY FACILITY IN FEDERALSBURG, MARYLAND. THE EMPLOYEES WERE PROVIDING ASSISTANCE AND RECEIVING TRAINING IN THE MANUFACTURE OF SAMPLES OF A SPICED PASTA NOODLE MIX. THEY WERE WORKING IN A 60 BY 70 BY 35 FOOT ROOM. DURING THE PROCESS, PROPANE-POWERED FORK LIFTS WERE USED FOR MATERIAL HANDLING. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT ONE OF THE FORK LIFT ENGINES WAS IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED, AND SUSEQUENTLY EMITTED HIGH LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE. THE EMPLOYEES WORKED FOR ABOUT AN HOUR AND 40 MINUTES BEFORE THEY BEGAN COMPLAINING OF HEADACHES, NAUSEA, DIZZYNESS AND LACK OF COORDINATION. THE PROCESS WAS STOPPED AND EMPLOYEES EVACUATED FROM THE ROOM. MANAGEMENT DECIDED TO SEND NINE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES TO AREA HOSPITALS AT 11:30 AM. CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS WERE FOUND TO BE AT 13% IN TWO EMPLOYEES, 12% IN THREE EMPLOYEES AND 11% IN ONE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2835569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
2 | 2835569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
3 | 2835569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
4 | 2835569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
5 | 2835569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
6 | 2835569 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
7 | 2835569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
8 | 2835569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
9 | 2835569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers |