Accident Summary Nr: 14200315 - EMPLOYEE ILL FROM PAINT BOOTH EXPOSURE

Accident Summary Nr: 14200315 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
280691702/11/198635860Dresse/Wayne Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was involved with operation of the Ransburg electrostatic paint spraying equipment. Her duties included entering the touch- up booth to perform touch-up or painting. On this particular day the Employee #1 was only wearing a particulate dust mask, instead of the proper full facepiece respirator-F160 TC-23C-90, F60 prefilter for paint lacquers and enamel mist for use with the Glendale Organic Vapor Cartridge (-21(TC-23C-88)- which is provided by the company. Employee #1 entered the booth and was exposed to paint and thinner vapors and became nauseated. Exhaust ventilation for booth may not have been working. According to management, a few days prior to the incident the exhaust system was cleaned and the belts operating the fan may not have been replaced properly, causing the ventilation to fail.

Keywords: VENTILATION, NAUSEA, PAINT, PAINT SOLVENT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, PAINT BOOTH, CHEMICAL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2806917 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Painting and paint spraying machine operators