Accident Summary Nr: 142003.015 - Employee walking in plant fractures foot when struck by fork

Accident Summary Nr: 142003.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538859.01506/28/2021311351Barry Callebaut Usa Llc

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a chocolate confections manufacturer was walking in an area where forklifts travel in both directions. The employee was struck by a forklift. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for fractures to his right foot.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Food processing, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Safety Device, Struck By, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538859.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction