Accident Summary Nr: 142003.015 - Employee walking in plant fractures foot when struck by fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538859.015 | 06/28/2021 | 311351 | Barry Callebaut Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a chocolate confections manufacturer was walking in an area where forklifts travel in both directions. The employee was struck by a forklift. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for fractures to his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538859.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |