Accident Summary Nr: 14200273 - EMPLOYEE INJURED DUE TO FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104387345 | 10/11/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Dance Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was finishing construction or repair and maintenance on a parking garage. The employee was instructed to remove the hand sets, which are part of the form work, from the exterior wall of the parking garage. The hand sets consisted of plywood with metal backing. He began to remove the hand sets starting on the third level, working his way down the side of the garage. As part of the process, the employee used horizontal spaced ribs on the hand sets as a means of climbing down. When the employee loosened the bolts of the hand sets, he hooked his safety belt through the hole on the hand set ribs. After 20 minutes of work, the employee was between the second and third levels. He was instructed to begin removing the hand sets from the other side of the garage. The employee climbed along the form on the exterior of the garage to make his way to the new work site. He lost his footing and fell 25 ft to the ground below. He fractured his skull, ankle, and wrist on impact; suffered a laceration above his left eye; and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104387345 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |