Accident Summary Nr: 14200232 - SEVEN EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN WOODEN ROOF TRUSSES COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14200232 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202644002/10/198615220Sanbower Builders Inc

Abstract: On February 10, 1986, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7 and coworkers were engaged in the erection of 54 ft long wooden roof trusses, each weighing approximately 375 lbs and applying 0.625 in. tongue and groove plywood sheathing on top of the trusses. During these activities the trusses toppled and collapsed to ground level inside the building being constructed, which was 145 ft long by 50 ft wide and 10 ft high. Employees #1 through #7 were injured when the trusses collapsed. Six employees fell with the trusses and one employee was buried in the debris while at ground level. The injured employees sustained mostly strains and bruises, and one fracture. Employees #1, #2, # 3, #4, #5, #6, and #7 were treated and released from a hospital on the day of the accident, and have returned to work. Insufficient training and neglect of the Truss Plate Institute recommendations were contributing factors that lead to the accident.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, TRUSS, COLLAPSE, ABRASION, UNTRAINED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102026440 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 102026440 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
3 102026440 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.
4 102026440 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
5 102026440 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Carpenters
6 102026440 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
7 102026440 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Concrete and terrazzo finishers