Accident Summary Nr: 14200166 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED AFTER FALLING FROM STEEL BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2828556 | 02/26/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Arthur Phillips & Company Inc |
Abstract: A structural metal worker was bolting steel beams 16 ft above ground level on a building under construction. The employee needed to obtain parts to complete the task and proceeded to traverse an 8-in. wide channel beam along the perimeter of the building. The employee grabbed onto steel sheeting overhead to help him get around another beam obstructing his access path. The employee's hard hat made contact with the steel sheeting, causing him to loose his balance and fall 16 ft to the ground. Upon impact, he suffered a fractured left foot, fractured right heel, and fractured back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2828556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |