Accident Summary Nr: 14200158 - EMPLOYEE'S BUTTOCKS AND RECTUM IMPALED BY REBAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14200158 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 11/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485987011/08/198417710Sody Concrete Construction Inc

Abstract: A foreman, and Employee #1, a laborer, were working with a two yard capacity concrete bucket. The foreman was assisting Employee #1 in stabilizing the bucket. A truck crane located on the east side of the building was being used for pouring of the fifth floor level decking; it was used to raise and lower the bucket. There are four pours per floor. One pour would take approximately eight to ten hours. An employee from another concrete company was on the fifth floor deck giving hand signals to the crane operator. This employee had been doing this particular task of hand signaling for approximately four years. Employee #1 and the foreman were starting the second pour. Employee #1 and the foreman were guiding the bucket when the bucket came down on Employee #1 causing him to be impaled on the vertically positioned rebar. The rebar extends 38 inches above the floor decking. One piece of rebar went into Employee #2's rectum and another piece into his buttocks. Employee #1 had been working for the company approximately four months and had received training on the job. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: POURING, REBAR, IMPALED, CEMENTING, CONCRETE BUCKET, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14859870 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers