Accident Summary Nr: 14200141 - TWO EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED AFTER MOLTEN METAL EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14200141 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
280685901/06/198633410Chem-Met Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m., on January 3, 1986, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were processing scrap tungsten at the Chem Met Company in Faulkner, MD. Employee #1, who was standing on a platform above the niter pot, poured sodium nitrate into a vat of molten metal as part of the normal processing procedure. For unknown reasons, a violent reaction occurred which showered Employee #1 and Employee #2 with molten metal. Employee #1 was burned over approximately 40 percent of his body and was flown to the Washington Hospital Center. Employee #2 was burned over approximately 10 percent of his body and was transported to Physicians Memorial Hospital by the Charles County rescue squad. Both employees were wearing gloves and face shields when the accident occurred.

Keywords: BURN, POURING, POT, MOLTEN METAL, SCRAP METAL, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2806859 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
2 2806859 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Furnace, kiln and oven operators