Accident Summary Nr: 14200141 - TWO EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED AFTER MOLTEN METAL EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2806859 | 01/06/1986 | 3341 | 0 | Chem-Met Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m., on January 3, 1986, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were processing scrap tungsten at the Chem Met Company in Faulkner, MD. Employee #1, who was standing on a platform above the niter pot, poured sodium nitrate into a vat of molten metal as part of the normal processing procedure. For unknown reasons, a violent reaction occurred which showered Employee #1 and Employee #2 with molten metal. Employee #1 was burned over approximately 40 percent of his body and was flown to the Washington Hospital Center. Employee #2 was burned over approximately 10 percent of his body and was transported to Physicians Memorial Hospital by the Charles County rescue squad. Both employees were wearing gloves and face shields when the accident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2806859 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
2 | 2806859 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |