Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14200018 - Fall From Wall Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 14200018 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485986211/08/198417710Elion Concrete Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO NAIL A BULK HEAD TO A WALL PANEL. THIS IS A PRE-FORMED PANEL WHICH IS PART OF THE 2ND STORY WALL (ELEVATOR SHAFT WALL). EMPLOYEE #1 FREE CLIMBED OUT ONTO THE SIDE OF THE WALL PANEL. THERE WAS NO WORK PLATFORM TO STAND ON. HE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD. HE HAD CONNECTED HIS LANYARD TO A SPUD WRENCH WHICH HE HAD PLACED THROUGH A HOLE IN THE PANEL WALL. AFTER NAILING A SECTION OF THE BULK HEAD, HE STARTED TO MOVE TO ANOTHER SIDE OF THE PANEL. WHILE DOING THIS HIS SPUD WRENCH SLIPPED OUT OR THE LANYARD SLIPED OUT. HE FELL APPROX. 24' INTO AN ELEVATOR PIT. HE RECEIVED A BROKEN RIB AND A BROKEN VERTABRA.

Keywords: fracture, safety belt, lanyard, rib, fall, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14859862 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters