Accident Summary Nr: 142000.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569048.015 | 11/29/2021 | 622110 | Orlando Health Dr. P. Phillips Hospital |
Abstract: At 9:47 a.m. on October 31, 2021, an employee who had been performing direct patient care duties was hospitalized due to COVID-19. The employee was discharged from the hospital on November 2, 2021. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569048.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Physician/Nurse |