Accident Summary Nr: 14199988 - CONCRETE WALL COLLAPSED ONTO 2 EMPLOYEES;

Accident Summary Nr: 14199988 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1887026106/26/198617950Randolph Phipps Construction Co, Inc.

Abstract: ON JUNE 25, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ASSIGNED THE JOB OF DEMOLISHING A CONCRETE WALL. THE WALL, LOCATED BETWEEN TWO WINDOW OPENINGS, WAS 14 FEET HIGH, 27 1/2 INCHES THICK AND 10 3/4 INCHES WIDE. THEY USED A JACKHAMMER TO TO BREAK UP THE BASE OF THE WALL UNTIL IT WAS ABOUT 4 INCHES BY 4 INCHES. WHILE ONE LAST CUT WAS BEING MADE TO BREAK IT LOOSE, THE WALL'S TOP PORTION SHEARED OFF AND FELL, STRIKING BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED, WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A DISLOCATED SHOULDER AND SKIN ABRASIONS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TRANSPORTED TO SANAI HOSPITAL AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY.

Keywords: SHOULDER, WALL, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, JACKHAMMER, CRUSHED, ABRASION, DISLOCATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18870261 Fatality Other Construction laborers
2 18870261 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction laborers