Accident Summary Nr: 14199954 - EMPLOYEE DROWNS WHEN FRONT LOADER FALLS OFF DOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104387527 | 01/10/1989 | 2873 | 0 | Lebanon Chemical Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1 p.m., on January 10, 1989, Employee #1 drowned when the front loader fell into the water. Employees were preparing to install a pipeline. The pipeline was 6 inches in diameter and 60 feet in length. Employees used a front end loader to position the pipeline. As the loader began to travel down the dock, the right front tire went over the edge of the dock causing the loader to fall into the water. The depth of the water was approximately 20 feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104387527 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |