Accident Summary Nr: 14199905 - FIRE IN DEGREASING TANK RELEASED IRRITATING VAPOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2813418 | 07/18/1985 | 3679 | 0 | Allied/Bendix Aerospace |
Abstract: THE WORKERS IN THIS AREA PERFORMED SOLDERING ASSEMBLY AND PRODUCTION WORK ON ELECTRONICS PARTS. THE PARTS ARE PLACED INTO THE DEGREASER AFTER SOLDERING TO CLEAN OFF THE FLUX. ON THIS PARTICULAR DAY THE DEGREASING TANK CONTAINED RESIDUAL 1,1,1 TRICHLOROETHANE. THE FLUX CAUGHT FIRE, RELEASING SMOKE AND VAPOR INTO THE ROOM. ABOUT 45 MINUTES AFTER THE FIRE HAD BEEN EXTINGUISHED THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN COMPLAINING OF BURNING EYES, SORE THROATS AND SHORTNESS OF BREATH. MOST OF THEM WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR EVALUATION. THE FIRE APPEARED TO BE CAUSED BY EITHER A DROP IN FLUID LEVEL, WHICH ALLOWED THE THERMOSTAT TO OVERHEAT AND IGNITE THE FIRE, OR A FAILURE TO TURN OFF THE HEATING ELEMENT WHEN THE DEGREASER WAS NOT IN USE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
2 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
3 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
4 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
5 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
6 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
7 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
8 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
9 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
10 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
11 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
12 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
13 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
14 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
15 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
16 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
17 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
18 | 2813418 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
19 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
20 | 2813418 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders |