Accident Summary Nr: 14199889 - Waitress' respiratory tract burned by chlorine vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18861179 | 01/21/1988 | 5812 | 0 | Bennigan'S Restaurant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was waiting tables and went to pick up a food order in the kitchen. A cook was cleaning saute pans in the kitchen when the waitress entered. The cook was mixing two products--L/S/R liquid acidic descaler and Liqu-A-Klor laundry bleach. Employee #1 breathed the vapors and experienced dizziness and nausea. She was transported to the hospital by ambulance and treated for a burned esophagus. The employees had received no RTK training. The cook was unaware of the hazards of mixing the two cleaning products. No ppe was used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18861179 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters and waitresses |