Accident Summary Nr: 141998.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in conveyor while c

Accident Summary Nr: 141998.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565673.01511/19/2021493120Full Steam Staffing Llc

Abstract: At 3:38 a.m. on June 16, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning the inside metal wall of a powered conveyor sorting line at a fruit processing facility. While wiping the area near the edge of the belt with a paper towel, Employee #1's right hand was drawn into a rotating component of the conveyor. A sanitation lead nearby assisted Employee #1, and emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance and treated for a fingertip amputation on the right ring finger without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Pulled In, Rag, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565673.015 49 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction