Accident Summary Nr: 141997.015 - Employee fractures femur after jumping from boom lift

Accident Summary Nr: 141997.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549324.01508/13/2021561730Xerex Landscaping Maintenance

Abstract: At 12:38 p.m. on July 14, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing to cut a tree when he jumped from a boom lift onto the roof of a house after disturbing a colony of bees. During the incident, the employee was attacked by the bees and fractured his right femur. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Bee Sting, Boom, Femur, Fracture, Jump, Jump From Moving Equip, Jumping, Leg, Lift, Roof, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549324.015 66 M Hospitalized injury