Accident Summary Nr: 141996.015 - Employee dies from electric shock from overhead power transm

Accident Summary Nr: 141996.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 12/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569024.01512/09/2021221111Northern States Power Company, A Wisconsin Corporation

Abstract: On December 8, 2021, Employee #1 was working as part of a three man crew to lay up barges, spuds, and spud holders on dry land with a mobile crane on a tract of land near the south Wissota hydroelectric power plant for the winter season. At approximately 9:00 a.m., the cable of a crane operated by a coworker contacted an overhead power transmission line, while Employee #1 was holding onto the rigging to place it into the bed of a pickup truck. The coworker called emergency medical services (EMS) and began performing CPR until EMS arrived and took over. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for treatment for electric shock and burn-related injuries and died on December 19, 2021. Employee #1's foot was also amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Burn, CPR, Crane, Electric Shock, Foot, Overhead Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1569024.015 48 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: