Accident Summary Nr: 14199590 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2827673 | 02/15/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Smith Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 14, 1985, Employee #1, a carpenter employed with Smith Construction Company, was installing plywood on the roof of a two story single family home undergoing construction. Another employee was handing him the materials through the roof. Employee #1 was placing a sheet of plywood on the roof when the plywood kicked up and knocked him off balance, causing him to fall approximately 17 feet 3 inches to the frozen ground. The employee was transported to the Fallston General Hospital and treated for multiple fractures of the legs and hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2827673 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |