Accident Summary Nr: 14199582 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ROOF AND IS HOSPITALIZED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14828552 | 03/28/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Caddie Homes Inc |
Abstract: On March 25, 1985, an employee of a construction company was assisting with erecting scaffolding to install vinyl siding at the soffit of a new single family home. The employee was erecting a scaffold at the rear of the dwelling and was on the 34-ft-8-in. wide roof 17 ft 8 in. above the ground. The employee was approximately one ft from the edge of the roof securing the pump jack scaffold brackets to the roof while a grounded employee worked on the poles of the scaffold. While installing the final bracket, the employee slipped and fell from the roof to the ground. Upon impact, he suffered multiple cuts and contusions and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14828552 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |