Accident Summary Nr: 141994.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof, receives wrist fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 141994.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569020.01512/16/2021238160A + All Pro Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee worked to repair a roof and finished installing shingles. The employee then went to get a broom to clean up some granules, slipped, and fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a wrist fracture and a right middle finger laceration.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1569020.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: