Accident Summary Nr: 141991.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in rotating die

Accident Summary Nr: 141991.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569008.01512/16/2021332322Cox Engineering Company

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was operating a power rotary machine putting an edge on metal round when his glove got caught in the rotating die. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Die, Edger, Fingertip, Glove, Machine operator, Rotating Parts, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569008.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers