Accident Summary Nr: 141991.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Rotating Die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569008.015 | 12/16/2021 | 332322 | Cox Engineering Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was operating a power rotary machine putting an edge on metal round when his glove got caught in the rotating die. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569008.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers |