Accident Summary Nr: 14198980 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED AFTER ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2853497 | 01/09/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Ilbau America Incorporated |
Abstract: On December 5, 1985, Employee #1 was cleaning a water pump using a General Electric metal hanle lamp (mercury vapor lamp). Later that evening, the employee exhibited symptoms of ultraviolet radiation exposure to his eyes and was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not recall how high or how far he was from this light or if its glass envelope was cracked or broken. The employee also stated that the company has discussed the hazards of these lights at toolbox meetings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2853497 | Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Construction trades, n.e.c. |