Accident Summary Nr: 14198980 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED AFTER ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION EXPOSURE

Accident Summary Nr: 14198980 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
285349701/09/198616290Ilbau America Incorporated

Abstract: On December 5, 1985, Employee #1 was cleaning a water pump using a General Electric metal hanle lamp (mercury vapor lamp). Later that evening, the employee exhibited symptoms of ultraviolet radiation exposure to his eyes and was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not recall how high or how far he was from this light or if its glass envelope was cracked or broken. The employee also stated that the company has discussed the hazards of these lights at toolbox meetings.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, BROKEN GLASS, CLEANING, LIGHTING FIXTURE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2853497 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Construction trades, n.e.c.