Accident Summary Nr: 14198956 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO CHROMATE DUST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14850556 | 09/19/1985 | 1795 | 0 | Mcdade Rigging And Steel Erection Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HELPED IN THE REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT OF AN EVAPORATOR USED IN THE MANUFACTURE OF SODIUM BICHROMATE. HE WAS PROVIDED, BUT NOT REQUIRED TO WEAR, A HALF-FACE DUST RESPIRATOR. FROM TWO DAYS' EXPOSURE THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED CHROME SORES ON HIS SHOULDER, CHEST, AND FACE, AN ULCERATED NASAL CAVITY, AND LUNG DAMAGE. THE EMPLOYER PROVIDED NO TRAINING AND EDUCATION AS TO WHAT HE WOULD BE EXPOSED TO OR WHY THE RESPIRATOR WAS PROVIDED. THE EMPLOYER HAD NO RESPIRATOR FIT TESTING PROGRAM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14850556 | Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Helpers, construction trades |