Accident Summary Nr: 14198907 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG CRUSHED BETWEEN WALL AND FORKLIFT FORK

Accident Summary Nr: 14198907 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884261703/04/198820150Allen Family Foods Inc

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE TRYING TO RE-ALIGN THE DRAIN PIPE OF A STAINLESS STEEL SINK, 8 FEET, 4 INCHES LONG AND 16 INCHES WIDE, WITH 5 FAUCETS, BETWEEN THE SINK AND THE FLOOR DRAIN HOLE. THE SINK WAS SUPPORTED ON THE FORKS OF A FORK LIFT TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE RIGHT END OF THE SINK WITH HIS RIGHT LEG IN THE 10 1/2 INCH WIDE SPACE BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE SINK AND THE MASONRY WALL. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE SINK ON THE RIGHT SIDE. TO ASSIST IN POSITIONING THE SINK, THE FORK LIFT OPERATOR DISMOUNTED THE FORKLIFT ON THE LEFT SIDE, BUT LEFT THE MOTOR RUNNING. IN DISMOUNTING, HE UNINTENTIONALLY CAUSED THE GEAR LEVER TO GO FORWARD AND ENGAGE. THE INDUSTRIAL TRUCK BEGAN TO GO FORWARD AT INCHING SPEED. THE RIGHT FORK LIFT BLADE PINNED EMPLOYEE #1'S LEG AGAINST THE MASONARY WALL. THE PARKING BRAKE, ACTIVATED BY A HAND LEVER, WAS INOPERATIVE. THE FORK LIFT OPERATOR WAS EXPERIENCED AND HAD RECEIVED FORMAL TRAINING.

Keywords: BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNMANNED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18842617 Hospitalized injury Puncture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators