Accident Summary Nr: 141989.015 - Employee amputates eight fingers when caught in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 141989.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541944.01507/14/2021332710Keating Of Chicago, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee working as a punching machine operator for a machine shop placed 12" x 24" x 1/4" piece of foam insulation material by hand into the die area of a mechanical power press in preparation for cutting a hole in it. The employee may have inadvertently activated the foot pedal twice in succession thereby cycling the machine. The employee crushed both hands in the die by the descending ram. The employee was hospitalized to treat the amputation of eight fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Die Safety Device, Finger, Foam, Foot pedal, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Power Press, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Punch Press, Ram, Safety Device, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541944.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Punching and stamping press machine operators