Accident Summary Nr: 14198840 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED AFTER JUMPING FROM ROTATING DEVICE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18817155 | 07/29/1987 | 7996 | 0 | Pier Rides, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 1987, Employee #1, a 19-year old male, was a ride attendant on a ride called the rip-tide express, located on the pier boardwalk in Ocean City, MD. Employee # 1 had been employed for a period of 2 months. Employee's # 1 responsibility was to secure the patrons into the ride by closing the lap bar and fastening the chain around the bar into its eye latch. Once the ride had stopped, he unlocked the chains, lifted the lap bar and assisted the patrons with getting off the ride. Employee # 1 had noticed a lap bar that was not secured and jumped onto the ride to try to secure the bar. The ride made two slow revolutions before increasing its speed. As the Employee#1 tried to jump from the ride, his feet became entangled, causing him to fall. The management policy was not to ride on the rides when they were in motion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18817155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |