Accident Summary Nr: 14198832 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN WOOD TRUSSES COLLASPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14198832 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1887019610/07/198617510Larry Lovett
1886862010/03/198655510Harbor Marine, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing wood trusses to a wood framed building having dimensions of 216 ft by 50 ft. Each truss was 55 ft long and formed of 2-in. by 6-in. and 2-in. by 4-in. material. The trusses were installed on 24 in. centers. Over half of the trusses had been set in place with the initial truss on the south side of the building sheathed. The sheathed truss was braced by 2-in. by 4-in. lumber at four places and down to the ground level by stakes driven 8 to 10 inches deep. The soil into which these stakes were driven had been disturbed, causing the 8 to 10 inch staked depth to be inadequate. The inadequate bracing, coupled with the force of the wind acting against the sheeted truss, caused the initial truss to collapse while Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing lateral bracing on the roof trusses. A domino effect with the remaining trusses occurred causing all trusses to fall, as well as portions of the building's side wall. Employee #1 was pinned by the trusses and suffered a cracked pelvis, injuries to his back, and a puncture wound caused by his carpenter square. Employee #2 fell and suffered a broken ankle. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries

Keywords: BRACING, TRUSS, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, PINNED, BACK, PELVIS, FALL, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18870196 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices
2 18868620 Occupation Not Listed
3 18870196 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters