Accident Summary Nr: 14198816 - EMPLOYEE'S MIDDLE FINGER AMPUTATED IN CHAIN AND SPROCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18821462 | 03/26/1987 | 2038 | 0 | Campbell Soup Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OPERATES A HEAT SEALING MACHINE CONNECTED TO A CONVEYOR WHICH CARRIES DINNERS IN MOLDS. OCCASIONALLY A MOLD WILL NOT CONTAIN A DINNER, CAUSING THE WRAPPING PAPER TO BE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE MOLD. THE WRAPPING PAPER MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE MOLD BY HAND OR THE NEXT DINNER TO BE PLACED IN THE MOLD WILL NOT SEAT PROPERLY. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED THROUGH AN INSPECTION OPENING, AS HE HAD BEEN TRAINED, TO REMOVE A STUCK WRAPPER. HE EXERTED TOO MUCH DOWNWARD PRESSURE, CAUSING HIS LEFT HAND TO CONTACT AN UNGUARDED MOVING CHAIN AND SPROCKET. A PORTION OF HIS LEFT MIDDLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED. THE COMPANY WORK RULE FOR THE REMOVAL OF STUCK WRAPPERS WAS NOT ENFORCED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18821462 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |