Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14198766 - Employee Fell From Roof While Installing Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 14198766 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886980011/24/198615410Charles E. Brohawn & Bros., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING METAL ROOF DECKING ON A FLAT TYPE ROOF. THE METAL PANELS WERE 37 1/2 INCHES WIDE AND 23 FEET, 6 INCHES LONG AND WEIGHED 119.85 POUNDS. THEY WERE OF THE FORMED CORRUGATED TYPE. ONE PANEL, LOCATED 76 INCHES AWAY FROM 26 INCH HIGH PARAPET WALL, HAD ALREADY BEEN INSTALLED. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, EACH HOLDING ONE END, WERE BRINGING ANOTHER PANEL INTO POSITION FOR INSTALLATION. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED OUT ONTO THE PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED PANEL HE SOMEHOW FELL OFF THE ROOF ONTO A CONCRETE FLOOR 13 FEET, 7 INCHES BELOW. IT WAS CLOUDY, WITH THE TEMPERATURE AT ABOUT 47 DEGREES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS WINDY, WITH 15 TO 30 MILES PER HOUR WINDS OUT OF THE NORTHWEST, AND GUSTS UP TO 40 MILES PER HOUR.

Keywords: decking, high wind, slip, construction, roofer, fall, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18869800 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers