Accident Summary Nr: 14198758 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN POWERED PLATFORM TIPS OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14198758 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886834910/08/198617300Delmarva Industrial Electric, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were doing electrical work in a building under construction. They were using an economy hydraulic-drive work platform (scissor-type platform). There was a drainage trough 15.375 in. wide by 6.75 in. deep that ran almost the entire length of the building near the center of the floor. The drainage trough was not provided with any type of cover or railing. Employee #1 and Employee # 2 were moving the powered platform near the drainage trough and were elevated 15 ft above the concrete floor. One of the wheels on the work platform went into the trough causing the entire unit to tip over. As the platform fell to its side Employee #1 and Employee # 2 fell with it landing on the concrete surface and were both hospitalized with serious injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, UNEVEN GROUND, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, WORK PLATFORM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18868349 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians
2 18868349 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians