Accident Summary Nr: 14198733 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES SPRAYED WITH AMMONIA REFRIGERANT

Accident Summary Nr: 14198733 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1880671104/27/198717110Cross & Affiliates, Inc.

Abstract: ON APRIL 4 1987, EMPLOYEES #1-7 WERE CHANGING AN AIR/OIL SEPERATOR TANK WHICH HAD A LEAKY SEAM. THE OWNER, SAMUEL CROSS, HAD REMOVED ALL AMMONIA FROM THE LEAKY TANK AND CLOSED THE BUTTERFLY VALVES FEEDING THE TANK. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING THE NEW TANK, A JAMESBURY VALVE OPENED, SPRAYING THE EMPLOYEES WITH AMMONIA. THIS VALVE WAS ON A 6 INCH LINE. THE VALVE HANDLE HAD TEETH TO HOLD IT CLOSED BUT THERE WAS NO WAY TO LOCK IT OUT. THE VALVE DESIGN ALLOWED ACCIDENTAL OPENING. THE TANK WAS 30 INCHES BY 6 FEET AND WAS MOVED BY A CRANE. EMPLOYEES #1-7 SUFFERED AMMONIA BURNS AND RESPIRATORY PROBLEMS. EMPLOYEE TRAINING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT HELPED SAVE THEIR LIVES.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, RESPIRATORY, AMMONIA, CONSTRUCTION, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18806711 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Solderers and brazers
2 18806711 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Solderers and brazers
3 18806711 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Solderers and brazers
4 18806711 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Solderers and brazers
5 18806711 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Solderers and brazers
6 18806711 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Solderers and brazers