Accident: 14198725 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Forklift And Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108407487 | 07/26/1989 | 2086 | Pepsi Cola Bottling Company Of Salisbury, Md |
On June 23, 1989, Employee #1 was operating an industrial truck (forklift) outdoors. He stopped the forklift, dismounted, and walked around the rear of the forklift to climb up into the cab of a tractor-trailer truck to move the tractor-trailer. When Employee #1 dismounted, he did not set the forklift's emergency brake. The forklift was loaded with empty soft drink cans approximately 8 feet high. The forklift was stopped on a hardtop surface with a grade of 2.5 to 3.0 degrees. As Employee #1 stepped up into the truck cab, the forklift was moving backwards. His right leg, in the knee area, was pinned between the rear counter weight of the forklift and the steel running-board step of the tractor-trailer. Employee #1's right leg was amputated in surgery approximately 3.5 weeks after the accident. The employee died 30 days after the accident from right lower extremity trauma with complications.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108407487 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |