Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14198725 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Forklift And Truck

Accident: 14198725 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/23/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10840748707/26/19892086Pepsi Cola Bottling Company Of Salisbury, Md

On June 23, 1989, Employee #1 was operating an industrial truck (forklift) outdoors. He stopped the forklift, dismounted, and walked around the rear of the forklift to climb up into the cab of a tractor-trailer truck to move the tractor-trailer. When Employee #1 dismounted, he did not set the forklift's emergency brake. The forklift was loaded with empty soft drink cans approximately 8 feet high. The forklift was stopped on a hardtop surface with a grade of 2.5 to 3.0 degrees. As Employee #1 stepped up into the truck cab, the forklift was moving backwards. His right leg, in the knee area, was pinned between the rear counter weight of the forklift and the steel running-board step of the tractor-trailer. Employee #1's right leg was amputated in surgery approximately 3.5 weeks after the accident. The employee died 30 days after the accident from right lower extremity trauma with complications.

Keywords: knee, amputated, ind trk operator, brake, pinned, industrial truck, tractor trailer, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108407487 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators