Accident Summary Nr: 14198717 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP CIRCUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 14198717 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10840745307/06/198917810Shannahan Artesian Well Company, Inc.

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS WORKING ON A SUBMERSIBLE DEEP WELL WATER PUMP. THEY REMOVED THE PUMP AND A PLASTIC PIPE FROM A 150-FOOT-DEEP WELL. THEY CLEANED THE PUMP AND INSTALLED A NEW PIGTAIL ADAPTER TO REPLACE THE EXISTING ADAPTER, WHICH HAD A BROKEN WIRE. THEY THEN REINSTALLED THE PUMP, USING GALVANIZED PIPE INSTEAD OF THE EXISTING PLASTIC PIPE. A SECTION OF CABLE FROM THE ORIGINAL INSTALLATION WAS SPLICED BACK ONTO THE NEW PIGTAIL ADAPTER. THE RED CONDUCTOR IN THIS CABLE HAD A CUT IN ITS INSULATION, AND THE BLACK CONDUCTOR ALSO HAD A BARE SPOT NEAR ITS END. THESE TWO DEFECTS EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CABLE. ADDITIONALLY, THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE PUMP WAS NOT CONTINUOUS BACK TO THE CIRCUIT BREAKER PANEL. AFTER THE PUMP WAS LOWERED INTO THE WELL, THE CABLE WAS CONNECTED TO ITS SOURCE OF ELECTRICAL POWER AT THE TOP OF THE WELL CASING. THE EMPLOYEES THEN EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY IN INSTALLING A PITLESS ADAPTER ON THE PUMP PIPING TO THE CASING FLANGE. THE PUMP WAS ENERGIZED SO THAT THE EMPLOYEES COULD SEE IF THE PITLESS ADAPTER WAS SEATED. THE FOREMAN, WHO WAS STANDING ON WET GROUND, HELD ONTO THE METAL PIPE, AND WATER WAS COMING OUT OF THE WELL CASING. THE METAL PIPE WAS ENERGIZED BY A GROUND FAULT IN THE PUMP CIRCUIT, AND THE FOREMAN WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC PUMP, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108407453 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters