Accident Summary Nr: 14198600 - FIVE EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD PLATFORM

Accident Summary Nr: 14198600 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10840702406/05/198917410Allen Tyler & Son Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working on the platform of a Morgan Tower scaffold, located 19 feet, 4 inches above the ground. A cotter pin was missing from the sheave pin, which molds the 4-inch sheave in the sheave assembly. Two employees raised the scaffold by turning the winch lifting leaver, causing the sheave pin to come out. The winch cable was then free with nothing to support the carriage and platform. The scaffold platform fell and all 5 employees fell to the ground. Employees #1 through #5 were taken to the hospital, suffering from multiple injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, SAFETY LATCH, COTTER PIN, FALL, WINCH, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108407024 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 108407024 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons
3 108407024 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons
4 108407024 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
5 108407024 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons